QUESTION

My LPR mom petition for me as minor child but my birth certificate was late registered hope that wouldn't make things difficult or complicated?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have made the same inquiry on multiple occasions. As I previously stated, a birth certificate is typically sufficient evidence of the mother-child relationship. However, given your birth was registered late, you may be asked to provide additional evidence to establish the relationship or even to provide DNA test results. If you are concerned, consider working with an attorney. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters