QUESTION

My maternal uncle applied i130 case for calling my mother in 2003, how long does the whole process takes?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2016 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
My maternal uncle apllied immigrant i130 case in 2002 and accepted in 2003 for calling my mother, father and me to us. Its already been 14 years and it has been sent to nvc( national visa centre). So how long will i have to wait?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends upon your country of citizenship. The process can take ten or more years. You are waiting for priority date to come current. You can check where you are in the process by checking the Visa Bulletin at https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin.html.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 3:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters