QUESTION

My mom got her Permanente green card a little over 10 years ago ( she was visiting me and stayed with me for a month till she got it and left back hom

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mom got her Permanente green card a little over 10 years ago ( she was visiting me and stayed with me for a month till she got it and left back home) He green card just expired back in April. Knowing that she have never came back to visit the states during the 10 years, can she still renew her green card . Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Not likely. Once a Resident stays outside the US for more than a year, they have voluntarily given up the card/Residency.  There are exceptions if she can show compelling reasons why she stayed. However, that would be difficult since it has been 10 years. There are also exceptions for military travel. Thus, it is likely that you will need to refile for her. She can try and enter, but it is likely she will be denied entry and returned home. Thus, you will need to file a new I-130 for her. She may also try to keep it by applying for a Returning Resident Visa at the US Embassy directly (see first paragraph). Feel free to email or call if you have any further questions: Harun@ksvisalaw.com
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters