QUESTION

My mom has been in the U.S for years. What can I do as a 21 year old so she can stay?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom has been in the U.S for 22+ years, never been in trouble with the law, been deported, and has 6 U.S. citizen children. I get different answers to my questions but as of now, I don't know what I need for a petition for her to stay in the U.S while we go through a process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Did she enter the US legally with a visa?
Answered on Jan 09th, 2020 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters