QUESTION

My mom has been living in the U.S illegally for 20+ years but wants to go back to Mexico. Would I be able to do something for her to visit the U.S?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2020 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My mom has been living in the U.S illegally for 20+ years but she wants to go back to Mexico as all her family is there. However, me and my sisters would still live in the U.S. so we want her to visit us, legally of course. What would I be able to do for her to visit us here? I am a U.S. citizen and will be 21 next month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I will assume that your mother entered the US illegally or held a nonimmigrant visa with a time certain designation, such as B-2 visitor with a six month expiration date. In such case, your mother would be barred from returning to the US because of her illegal stay. If she wishes at a later stage to return for a visit, she would have to apply for a nonimmigrant visa, be refused, and request that she be allowed to file for a waiver application. It would be up to the consular officer as to whether to allow the application to be submitted and to  recommend it favorably to USCIS for an adjudication. She would be allowed to come into the States if USCIS approved. If you decide that you wish to sponsor her for the green card, you could do it upon reaching the age of 21, but at the end she would require that a waiver be approved based upon extreme hardship to a US citizen or permanent resident spouse or parent. She would not be able to qualify for such a waiver based upon her relationship to you. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2020 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters