QUESTION

my mom is a us citizen and has dimentia and diabetes,in here on a visitors visa caring for her because she needs 24 hrs care,i will like to no if i

Asked on Nov 13th, 2015 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Apply for adjustment of status
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not appear eligible for adjustment of status based upon the information provided. You would need to be the beneficiary of an immediately available immigrant visa in order to seek adjustment of status. You may be able to extend your nonimmigrant visitor status or seek humanitarian parole in order to continue to care for your mother. There is no nonimmigrant designed for the purpose of providing long-term care to a family member. You can find more information about options by clicking on adjustment of status.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2015 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters