QUESTION

My mom is a U.S. Citizen I got my permanent resident card 5 years ago, about to be six years. Can I apply for citizenship?

Asked on May 03rd, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would be eligible to apply for naturalization of you are 18 years or older. You may already be a United States citizen depending upon how old you were when your mother naturalized. If you are already a citizen by operation of law, you would simply need to request a certificate of citizenship. You can read more about deriving citizenship from a parent and naturalization at http://myattorneyusa.com/citizenship-and-naturalization.
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters