QUESTION

My mom is a USA citizen.. she is going to apply for me.. I'm married with spouse n 2 kids.. how much ti.e it will take for my immigration?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I wanna know
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As a US citizen applying for a married son or daughter, your case falls under the F-3 category which currently has a backlog date of December 15, 2007 for the month of March 2020 for natives of all countries except for Mexico and the Philippines which must wait longer. Assuming that you are not born in Mexico or the Philippines, the waiting time is approximately 12 years at present. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 27th, 2020 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters