QUESTION

My mom is afraid that if I go back to China this summer, I won't get my visa because of this immigration reform, is that right? Will there be any impa

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am a high school international student from China. I am under 16 and I got here in August 2011.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
There are no proposals to change student visa qualifications.  Even so, immigration reform will take many months to get through Congress and even longer still to implement.  You should travel without fear of any changes in the law affecting you.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters