QUESTION

My mom is here as tourist, due to virus we kept her in US and decided to file i130 ,her visa expires in May but didn't hear from USCIS.what to do?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm her US citizen daughter, submitted i130 already but no response yet. Come May, her visa expires as tourist. Why to do? I wanna keep my mom here due to corona issues
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
  As you have already filed an I-1130 petition, you should also file the I-485 application for adjustment of status if you have not already done so. You should attach a copy of the receipt of I-130 filing to the I-485 application so that U.S.C.I.S. is aware that there is a pending I-130 petition. Upon the filing of the I-485, your mother would be in a state of grace with U.S.C.I.S. in which she would be allowed to stay during the pendency of the application. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2020 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters