QUESTION

my mom is trying to apply for residency through my sister who is a us citizen. My mother is 64 and has been living in the us since 1991.

Asked on Apr 29th, 2016 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your sister will need to file an immigrant visa petition on behalf of your mother. Your mother may be able to request adjustment of status to a permanent resident. This would allow her to become a resident without leaving the country. It is not clear whether your mother is eligible for adjustment of status. To be eligible, your mother would have had to have been admitted or paroled into the country. She also cannot be subject to a deportation order. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2016 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters