QUESTION

my mother filed for me and my visa was approved but i hv a interview on August 2 in my country im engaged to be married in November do i leave or get

Asked on Jun 17th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
married before i leave the USA
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You should not be married before you leave the country unless your fiancee is a US citizen and can sponsor you for the green card. Your mother is either filing for you under immediate relative status as a child under the age of 21 and unmarried, F-1 category as unmarried son or daughter over the age of 21 of a U. S. citizen, F-2A category as the child under the age of 21 and unmarried of a lawful permanent resident (LPR), or F-2B category as the son or daughter over the age of 21 and unmarried of an LPR. Getting married prior to receiving permanent residence would adversely affect any of the above petitions. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2016 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
A lot more information is need to determine the best course of action. What is your mother's immigration status? What is your immigration status? How old are you? Is your fiance a United States citizen? This additional information will help detemine how to best proceed. 
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters