QUESTION

My mother got married with an american she went to brazil and never came back i need help?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2016 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
my mother went to brazil to get her greencard her interview got cancelled and now she hasnt came back. my stepdad is with someone else im living with my uncle who doesnt want to help, i got a greencard and a younger sister who lives with my stepdad but he wont let me see her or else he threaten me. i have no idea if he actually tried giving her the greencard. Im only seventeen and basically lost and very hopeless i miss my mother and sister alot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately, it is hard to give guidance without knowing what has happened. Your mother may want to request a complete copy of her immigration file and have it reviewed by an attorney. This could help determine what happened and if anything could be done to return her to the United States. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters