QUESTION

My mother had voluntary departure few years ago. How can i apply for an inmigrant visa for her?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I''m a 21 Years old and american citizen. Can I submit the form I-13o for my mother? How is the process?. Thank you very much for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Curley Immigration Law, PC LLO
Update Your Profile
As a U.S. citizen over the age of 21, you can sponsor your mother for a green card.  Depending on how long she was in the U.S., she may be subject to a ten-year bar to returning to the U.S.  Since she left with voluntary departure rather than a deportation, she will not need a waiver for a deportation.  You need to review her circumstances with an experienced immigration attorney before you file the I-130. Good luck, Mark
Answered on Feb 15th, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters