QUESTION

My mother in law has not seen my son since he was a baby , what visa do we file so she can come and visit for awhile ?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2024 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother in law has not seen my son in over 8 years shes met him once when he was 4 months thats because we went to go visit her in mexico but i would like for her to come and spend some time with him , i want to know whats the best visa to apply for that can help her come and visit .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your mother-in-law would typically apply for a B-2 visitor visa at the American consulate or embassy with jurisdiction over her place of residence. In doing so, she would have to show ties and bonds with Mexico to demonstrate that she would return to Mexico after the time of visit. If she is lacking funds, you and your spouse can guarantee her support during the time that she is here with an affidavit of support along with materials such as your job letters, banking statements, and most recent tax return. Please note that the issuance of a visitor visa is within the discretion of the US consular officer. Good luck!  Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 01st, 2024 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters