QUESTION

my mother in law is elderly and dose not have much knowledge of how to apply for visa to come visi her grandchildren can how can i help her from cali.

Asked on Jul 31st, 2020 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
my mother in law is location in Guatemala and i want her to come vist her grandchildren however she is an older women and is alone how can i help her apply from here .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There is no recognized relationship for an individual to sponsor a mother-in-law for a green card. There is the possibility that you may assist her in an application for a visiting visa, but the final decision of whether to issue the visa will be up to the consular officer in his/her disretion. You could give an affidavit of support on form I-134 along with current job letter, payslips, banking statement, 2019 tax return, and copies of any other assets that you would like to disclose. You can also write a statement affirming your support, what your mother-in-law will be doing while she is here in the States, and that she will be returning to Guatemala at the end of her period of stay. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2020 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters