QUESTION

My mother is a American citizen I am trying to obtain my records for dual citizenship as a American born abroad where do I find the statutes to do so?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2011 on Immigration - Montana
More details to this question:
All of my family lives in the USA and I would like to see them but I am being prevented from doing so as the forms for my birth were never filed as a American born abroad. I presently live in Alberta Canada but have always considered myself American I grew up for the first part of my life living between Montana and Alberta but have had difficulties in returning to the USA since I turned 18 and committed a misdemeanor in Canada I did as a child attend school in Montana at Whitefish Middle school but I only lived there for a year as I was bounced between my father and mother in Canada and the USA . Since I have been an adult I have been alienated from my mother and all my family being refused entry into the USA for a misdemeanor. My mother never gave up her citizenship but did not know that she could apply for my birth certificate as a American born abroad so my records where never filed as a child. My mother and all my relatives that I know live in Montana.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH
3 Awards
Dear Madam/Sir, Thank you for posting your question. There are intricate rules governing this area of the law.  It is called "Citizenship by Acquisition" wherein foreign nationals may acquire US Citizenship through their parents or sometimes their grandparents.  I have written an detailed article to try to capture as much as possible in this subject.  You can find my article here.   If you have further questions regarding this area, please do not hesitate to contact me. Gus M. Shihab, Esq. 1-877-479-4USA (4872) www.ShihabImmigrationFirm.com
Answered on Nov 26th, 2011 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters