QUESTION

My mother is here for a visit, can I apply for my mom's permanent resident status and how long would it take for her to become a resident?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed. Are you a U. S. Citizen? If not, then you cannot petitioner your mother. If so, do you earn the HHS threshold income necessary to support your dependent family members and your mother? The process requires forms and evidence. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. You can petition your mother. How long it will take will depend on many factors including whether you are a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, if she entered the US lawfully and can prove that lawful entry and you are a US citizen, you can petition for your mother and she will be able to get her permanent residence within the US. However, the timing of your petition has to be strategized so that it does not appear as misrepresentation of intent on your mother's part at the time of her entry as a visitor.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse
You can, if you are a U.S. citizen. With all the paperwork done right, it should not take about 8 to 10 months.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Assuming you are a US citizen, you can file green card petition for your mother. Processing time for a concurrently filed I-130 petition and adjustment of status application [green card] should be no more than 6 months, if done properly. You should consider retaining an attorney to help you with the paperwork.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
Yes you can it can about 6 months to get her Green Card.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes, if you're a USA citizen and she's otherwise eligible. It takes 2-12 months depending on what city you live in, and varying processing times.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Your mom can apply through you if you are a US citizen and at least 21 years old. It takes on average 3 to 4 months for her to receive a green card.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can apply for a parent provided you are a US citizen and over 21 years of age.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters