QUESTION

My mother is uneducated and she doesn't know her age i mean when she was born, and my brother wants to petition for her we are confused

Asked on Aug 07th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your mother and other relatives should discuss her date of birth and try to establish what it is before your brother petitions for her. Ultimately she will have to present proof of birth in order to immigrate. As long as she still has to do that, she should try to get that step out of the way at the beginning. Even without documents, a certificate from the municipality that she claims to have been born in stating the reason why there is no birth certificate and two affidavits of birth in lieu of birth certificate by persons who know the facts of her birth might overcome the hurdle of lack of documents. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Your mother needs to try and establish when she was born. Does your mother have a birth certificate or passport? Her date of birth would be indicated on either of these documents. If not, what other documentation does she have regarding her date of birth. Are there older relatives that may know? I encourage you to work with an attorney. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters