QUESTION

My mother n law in the Philippines is have medical issues that require surgery. How can I get her here quickly to help here with my medical insurance?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2016 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your mother-in-law may apply for a B-2 visiting visa and such could be given in the discretion of a US consular officer. You might be able to help by providing whatever documentation you can that she would have her medical bills covered once she is here. She may also have to convince the US consular officer as to why she could not obtain the appropriate surgery in the Philippines, which is not to my knowledge a medically backward country. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters