QUESTION

My mother sister and I took voluntary departure in 2008.when can i be able to go back

Asked on Jan 04th, 2019 on Immigration - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My mother and step dad who adopted me and is an American citizen took me to the US when i was around 4 or 5. In 2008 we took voluntary departure.I was wandering what I have to do to be able to go back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Non-Immigrant Visas Attorney serving Dayton, OH at Larson & Lyons, LLC
Update Your Profile
I am assuming since you came into the US at the age or 4 or 5 that you had accumulated significant period of unlawful presence. Although you do not have a prior order of removal because you took voluntary departure, your unlawful presence has not been waived. Upon departing the US in 2008, you were subject to the 10 year bar for re-entry for unlawful presence. Provided you have not re-entered illegally at any other point, your citizen step-father should be able to petition for you now since 10 years has past.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2019 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters