QUESTION

My mother took me from the U.S.A to Mexico when I was a baby and changed my name. Did I lose my identity? Am I a citizen?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Did I lose my identity when she changed my name? She took me to Mexico and registered me as a Mexican born citizen and changed my name. Now I'm 25 and have a baby boy which I want to take and live in the United States. I registered my baby with my Mexican name that my mother changed to. I need to know if I still have my U.S identity and if I can change my baby boy's birth certificate to my original name. I'm not married to the father of my son but he also appears on my son's birth certificate. Will he have to go with me through out the process of hanging my name on his birth certificate? My mother showed me my birth certificate from the U.S and when I saw it I noticed it had an error stating that I was a male but I'm a female. I need to know am I going to have to fix this first before attempting to resolve any of the other problems in my dilemma?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Right Choice Law
Update Your Profile
Wow. I've never come across a US citizen by birth taken back to Mexico where name and birth certificate was changed. Seems to me that many things need to done here. I recommend that you obtain your US birth certificate; hopefully, it shows that your parents are the same on both, US and Mexican birth certificate. You may also want to obtain a declaration from your mother stating what she did and why, and have it notarized. Most of all, you need to consult with an immigration attorney because your matter is complicated and may take a long time and legal fees/costs in proofing that you are indeed a US citizen by birth. If it is true and proved then you could petition your son and live in the US as a US citizen.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2012 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
You have to resolve your birth certificate issue first. Once you resolve that issue, you will be able to apply for US passport and return to the US.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
You need to locate evidence and submit proof of the facts you claim, such as the statement of your mother and the doctor who delivered you. This is a mess and will require real proof ton succeed. Leon Wildes, Esq. Founding Partner
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
If you are born in the US, you are a US citizen regardless of what your mother did. It may be complicated to demonstrate this but can be done. You will want to consult with a competent immigration attorney who specializes in naturalization.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters