QUESTION

My mother was a green card holder and moved to Africa. She's has been there for two years now. I'm a citizen here. Can I file for her?

Asked on May 17th, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you could file an immigrant visa petition on behalf of your mother. You should only file this petition if your mother intends to live in the United States. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters