QUESTION

My mother-in-law was deported in 04, she served 3 yrs in jail for trying to smuggle drugs into the US (banned10yrs). What’s her likelihood of approval

Asked on Aug 31st, 2019 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My mother-in-law was deported in 04, she served 3 yrs in jail for trying to smuggle drugs into the US (banned10yrs). What’s her likelihood of approval? She lived here in the u.s for 30 yrs before. Her daughter wants to bring her over since she’s getting old in age.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If your mother-in-law served three years in jail for trying to smuggle drugs into the US, the likelihood of her coming back as a permanent resident is not good unless she is able to reopen the conviction and have it overturned. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 27th, 2019 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters