QUESTION

my name is pinal F-1 status n studying MS.My school loose the accredation n working on CPT.So now i want to put H-1B On my bechlore degree so can i ?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2017 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my name is pinal F-1 status studying MSCIS My school loose the accredation. so im not able to extend my STEM OPT in future. And rught now working on CPT So now i want to put H-1B On my bechlore degree(B.pharm from india) so can i do that? Please guide me. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You first need an employer willing to sponsor you for an H-B visa. You may not self-petition for an H-1B visa. Assuming the position is a speciality occupation and you have required education, experience, and skills, you may be able to obtain an H-1B visa. You may need to return to India in the interim though. You can read more about H-1B at http://myattorneyusa.com/introduction-to-h1b-visas.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 3:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters