QUESTION

My new wife has 60 days left on her I-94. Will I-539 buy the time I need to accomplish the I-130 & I-435?

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
A) I need to improve my own financial status in order to meet the requirements of the I-864. I can do this but the 60 days is cutting it close. I am hoping the I 539 would buy me some time. B) She is (was) a practicing attorney in Pakistan and has significant resources of her own...does this have any bearing on the I-864?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A) No. Your wife cannot seek to change or extend her status if she has no intention to depart the United States. This will be construed as a material misrepresentation and can lead to a permanent bar to admission. You may rely on a joint sponsor if your income is not sufficient to meet the affidavit of support requirements. B) Possibly. You may be able to use your wife's income or assets to meet the affidavit of support requirements. You can read more about the affidavit of support at http://myattorneyusa.com/sponsoring-for-immigrant-visas-or-adjustment-of-status.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters