QUESTION

my niece paid an attorney a retainer in December 2020 to file immigration papers with the court and never heard back

Asked on Jan 29th, 2021 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
She has called and left messages as to the status and they do not return her calls. can she ask for her retainer back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Attorneys can be fired and discharged at any time by the client. The attorney may be entitled to a quantum meruit fee for services that have been performed. You should research immigration attorneys prior to retaining them. Some of us including myself charge a very affordable flat fee, for representation from start to finish and counsel in any state can represent you.    
Answered on Jan 29th, 2021 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters