QUESTION

My niece with 3 kids wants to come to America from Ukraine

Asked on Mar 17th, 2022 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My niece wants to come to America from Ukraine through Moldova, Istanbul or Poland
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
Due to the displacement of Ukrainians, many of whom are viewed as refugees, they will likely have to process as refugees unless they already have a non-immigrant visa to visit.  Note that a person who applies for a B1/B2 non-immigrant visitor visa is presumed to have immigrant intent as a matter of law.  The burden of proof to overcome that presumption which is required seems to outweigh the cost of filing for a non-immigrant visitor visa. The U. S. Consulate in Krakow seems to be routinely denying such humanitarian B2 visa requests.  It is unclear, even if unlikely, whether any exceptions are being made or alternatives provided without careful inquiry. There are other options such as humanitarian parole, but the evidence required often outweighs those who are seeking refuge as war victims.  Again, this latter options will take less time for a decision compared with seeking refugee status, but humanitarian parole is used for purposes different from those fleeing the terror of Putin.  This, given the alternatives provided in Europe. If there is interest in seeking or reviewing the facts and the grounds for humanitarian parole, then schedule a consultation with a competent and experienced immigration attorney who has worked with cases involving humanitarian parole, such as my office.  Particularly, an immigration attorney who will take enough time for a reasonable review, but also provide advice. This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.imm 
Answered on Mar 17th, 2022 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters