QUESTION

My Nigerian bf and I want to travel in the us for 3 months and then he’s going back. We just want this short time together because I am not well. How?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2021 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
We met a year ago and really want time together. But I am sick and we don’t have much time to meet. How can we get together to travel and camp across the western United Stares in 3 months? I have money to support him while he’s here
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your boyfriend needs to apply for a visitor visa and qualify independently. He applies by filling out a DS-160 at the US Consulate to get his B visa if he doesnt already have one. Your participation in the process is not required. He will increase his chances by also including a letter from his employer, paystubs for the last 3 months and tax returns showing stable income. Also if he owns property, he should submit a copy of that deed along with an appraiser report showing what the equity in the home is. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2021 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters