QUESTION

My office wish to apply for H1-B for me. This is first time we are doing it. What are the processes and how long does it take?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am an international student, now in OPT status, working for a US company. My company is planning to apply H1B for me. What are the requirements for the company to be qualified to apply? What documents I and my company need to submit? Do we have to do anything else before we apply on April? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration matters for employers, executives and professionals Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at The Law Offices of Brian J. Halliday, Inc.
Update Your Profile
You and your employer need to consult with a competent immigration lawyer to go over these issues.  It should take about 10 minutes on the phone.  Brian J. Halliday, Esq.    The Law Offices of Brian J. Halliday, Inc. The Office Loft | 3789 Green Road Beachwood (Cleveland), Ohio 44122 www.immigrationlaw.pro | www.hallidaylaw.com Integrity in Immigration Law Advocacy Brian@Hallidaylaw.com  (e)  216.896.0855 ext. 302 and Toll Free 866.604.3723  (v)     216.896.0724  (f)
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters