QUESTION

My OPT Cap-Gap i-20 expires on June 1, 2014. Employer telling me that my H-1 picked in the lottery but not providing i-797 for further extension

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My School DSO is asking me to provide i-797 to extend my i-20. My employer telling me don't worry you can join new project on June 2, 2014 eventhough cap-gap i-20 expires on june 1, 2014
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you are selected for the H-1B lottery, your OPT is extended and you can begin working on the new project for your employer. By the same token, your employer should provide you with proof that you were selected for the H-1B lottery for you to have your I-20 updated by the DSO at your school. Your employer should be more cooperative in providing you a copy of the I-797 receipt.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jun 08th, 2014 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters