QUESTION

My parents don't know I am married (because I am gay), how can I sponsor them the visas to visit me?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Hello, I want to invite my parents to visit me in the U.S., but they don't know I am married because I am gay, and I certainly do not want them to find out my sexual orientation and my marriage (even though I have a very happy marriage with my husband in all aspects other than this one that I have to hide from my family). My parents are very conservative and I can't break their heart because I know how they will react to this. I know this is not the best strategy to handle my family relationships, and it is very unfair for both my parents and my husband, but please also respect this is the culture I am coming from. So the question is how I can sponsor my parents the visors while not letting them know I am married in fact. Can I put this request in the letter to the the Consulate that they are supposed to take with them to the interview? I would love to have an attorney to help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In inviting individuals over for a visit, the inviter usually gives an invitation letter guaranteeing that he or she will support the visitor during the time of staying in the US, laying out the itinerary, and promising that the visitor will return home after the visit. This is usually accompanied by an I-134 affidavit of support with job letter, bank letter or statement, and tax return. So in answer to your questions, you can go through the process without letting your parents know that you are married. Whether or not you let them know later or they find out through any other way when they are in the US is another matter entirely. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2016 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters