QUESTION

My parents enter the USA illegal since 1989. i was born in texas in 1993 and now i am 21, i want to fix there status what do i do next?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
they have no criminal history and reported taxes with there work permit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You would be able to help them if they came in legally since immediate relatives of US citizens are able to adjust status in the country so long as they entered legally on a visa or under parole status. The difficulty is that if your parents entered the country illegally, they would not be able to adjust status to permanent residence even if you become a US citizen and are 21. The difference between adjusting status and having to leave the country in order to consular process immigrant visas is crucial since leaving the country would impose a 10 year bar against their return. Another thing that you can check with your parents is whether they have the benefit of section 245(i) under which they would be eligible to adjust status to permanent residence upon payment of the fine amount of $1000 (each) if they had visa petitions or labor certifications filed on their behalf by April 30, 2001 and were physically present in the country on December 21, 2000. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence  
Answered on Mar 29th, 2014 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters