QUESTION

My parents got 5 years of mulitiple visa for USA from karachi, Pakistan. Do they need to leave soon.

Asked on Nov 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My parents want to ask that, do they need to leave to visit me within 6 months or they can leave anytime? is there any time limit in which they need to travel.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your parents may stay for as much time as they wish up until there authorized stay expires. When a person enters the country on a B2 visa, he/she is authorized to stay for a maximum period of time set by CBP. The maximum stay is typically six months but CBP can authorize a lesser stay. Your parents must leave by the date indicated on their I-94s. You can read more about visitor visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/travel-visas.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters