QUESTION

My parents got voluntary departure I did petition an I-130 and it was approved now what is the next step?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My parents got voluntary departure I did petition for them i-130. It’s approved now what I do for next step? I have to do any waive any process? I need help for this situation. They are here from 1996. They got voluntary departure and they left country on January 2011.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 3:24 AM

Report Abuse
What were the conditions of their voluntary departure? How long did they have to stay outside the US? If it is 5 years or 10 years then obviously that time period has not yet passed.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
Your parents will need an I-601 waiver to be granted an immigrant visa. You should consult with an immigration attorney for an assessment of the case.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
It appears as if your parents will need to file a waiver for unlawful presence. Do your grandparents live in the US? Do they have legal status?
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters