QUESTION

My parents have legal status. Can I file a petition for their Green Card months before I turn 21? to speed up the process?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2022 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My parents have legal status. Can I file a petition for their Green Card months before I turn 21 to speed up the process? I was thinking by the time their case is up for a decision, I will be already 21.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You must be 21 on the date of filing. If you file papers for your parents prior to your turning 21, the petitions will unfortunately be denied. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2022 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters