QUESTION

My parents will apply for us residency through my citizen sister in 2023 and leaving to U.S , I will be over 21. How can I immigrate with them ?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2020 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My younger sister is currently 18 and was born in the U.S when we lived there but left due to unlawful status( we were not deported) In 2023 she will be 21 and therefore able to sponsor my parents who will consequently leave after obtaining green card to the States. I will be 23 years old by that time and would like to leave with them, sponsorship through sister would take decades and through parents also a great deal of time. My twin sister and I are financially depandant to them while we finish our studies and will continue to be so in 2023 late 2024 which is when they will be leaving. Any way to immigrate with my family ? We will be te only ones left behind .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Unfortunately not. The law does not provide for parents to bring over dependents when they are being sponsored as immediate relatives of US citizens. As you may know, your parents can sponsor both you and your twin sister once they obtain residence status, but that process currently takes about between 5-6 years if you are born in countries other than Mexico and the Philippines. You and your sister would have to stay single during all this time. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 17th, 2020 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters