QUESTION

My partner and I want to get married so she can get her green card here in Kansas (USA) what's the fastest way to do it asap she's from Canada?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Immigration - Kansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Is your partner currently in the United States? If so, when did she enter? When did you decide to marry? If your partner is not in the United States, you would need to file a fiancé visa petition on her behalf. This visa would allow her to enter the United States with the intent to marry and seek a green card. Entering on another nonimmigrant visas and with the intent to marry can lead to other adverse consequences. You can read more about family-based immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2016 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters