QUESTION

My partner is a citizen of Portugal and would ;lke to be abe to stay here in the U.S. he has come here on a visitors visa 4 times but we want to be

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
together and for him to stay legal He s in Portugal so far the only way we know is for me to travle to Portugal marry him and then we return he spent 12 years in the Poretugse army no record and works with his family I am the only friend he has here but willing to help anyway I can for him to stay
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are a US citizen and it is a serious relationship and you have decided to marry (please note U.S. immigration does not recognize same sex marriages), you could look at the K-1 fiance visa option. If a U.S. citizen wishes to marry a foreign national residing abroad, the U.S. citizen may be able to pursue a fiancé(e) visa (K-1) for the foreign national. The foreign national fiancé(e), if approved, will then enter the United States and the couple must be married within the following 90 day period after entry. After the couple marries, the foreign national spouse can then file an application for Adjustment of Status. For info on the K-1 visa see: http://www.familytousa.com/fiance-petition-k-1-visa/ Regards, Andrew M. Wilson, Esq. Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP www.srwlawyers.com awilson@srwlawyers.com  
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters