QUESTION

My partner wants to live in the U.S. with me now he can only visit every 6 months on a visitors visa

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
all I know is to go to Portugal marry hiim and come back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
The best approach in this situation is to apply for a fiance visa (K1) and your partner can travel to the US specifically to get married to you (the marriage has to occur within 90 days of his entry on the K1 visa).  He would then apply to adjust his status to that of a permanent resident.  I would not recommend marrying outside the US and then trying to bring him here on an immigrant visa.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters