QUESTION

My pre completion OPT starts 5/14 and I plan to graduate by 9/14. My employer wants to file for H1B in 04/14. Is my pre-OPT valid if H1B gets approved

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
My pre completion OPT starts 5/14 and I plan to graduate by 8/14. I would apply for post opt to start 8/14. My employer wants to file for H1B in 04/14. Is my pre-OPT valid if H1B gets approved and will my post completion opt for the period of 8/14 to 10/14 be approved as I already have approved h1b?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration matters for employers, executives and professionals Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at The Law Offices of Brian J. Halliday, Inc.
Update Your Profile
April 14th may well be too late to file.  Do you, or will you, have a degree in the field by March 31st? 
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters