QUESTION

My priority date on notice of action of US department of justice is March 19, 2001. Is a visa number available in June or July 2013

Asked on Jun 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a beneficiary of I-130 petition, 203 (a) F4 category
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A visa number has been available for the priority date of March 19, 2001 for most countries of the world except for natives of Mexico and the Philippines since November 2012. The date for the F-4 category in June is up to 5/1/01 for most of the world and up to 5/22/01 for the month of July. The following will apply if you are not a native of Mexico, or the Philippines. If you are in the U. S. and eligible for adjustment of status, either with or without the need for section 245(i), you should file at the Chicago lockbox of U.S.C.I.S. On the other hand, if you are outside the U. S. and eligible for consular processing, but have not heard anything, you should contact the National Visa Center to begin the paperwork for your immigrant visa interview. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Unless you are from Mexico or the Philippines, a visa number is available.  You should receive notification that your petition is ready to be processed.  Have you kept the immigration service informed of any address changes over the years?
Answered on Jun 15th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters