QUESTION

My question is that at the time of my child's birth, should i still mention Father's First Name as FNU?Please suggest with respect to the repercussion

Asked on Dec 18th, 2015 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My Indian Passport has my entire name in Given Name. As a result my US visa was prepared with FNU as my first name and entire name as my last name. I have ensured that my SSN, Insurance, W2 have all mantained the same consistency of having FNU as my first name. My question is that at the time of my child's birth, should i still mention Father's First Name as FNU? Please suggest with respect to the repercussions it may have while applying for my child's US passport and his SSN.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should use your legal name. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2015 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters