QUESTION

My self and my wife are the permanent residents having obtained

Asked on Feb 15th, 2016 on Immigration - Kentucky
More details to this question:
the green cards through my daughter who is a US citizen and later on in the month of September 2014, I had applied for immigration visa for my two unmarried daughter and filed I130 and the same was approved and now it is current, I just want to know how much time it will take if I starts the process of filing the necessary documents. Regards Karem
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The process will take 6-12 months depending upon NVC processing, requests for additional documents, and interview availability at the Embassy. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters