QUESTION

My sister and husband are here in the USA. Her Husband has a F1 and she has a F2. Her husband has sort love elsewhere ( cheating).

Asked on Apr 06th, 2016 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Can she change her status if he decides to leave or divorce her? Will she lose her status if he leaves or divorces her? They are currently in South Carolina. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asylum Attorney serving Greenville, SC
4 Awards
She will unfortunately lose her F2 status if he divorces her. 
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters