QUESTION

My sister is my Guardian. She has my birth certificate and social security card and refuses to return them to me. What do I do?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2022 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
She refuses to return my birth certificate and social security card. As my "Guardian" she says she is entitled to keep these documents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Dania Beach, FL
Partner at ChieloLaw, PLLC
1 Award
It depends on your state law. Speak to an attorney in your state to see if you can get those documents. I am unable to see any immigration issue in your question.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2022 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters