QUESTION

my sister lives in mexico and gets her non imagrant visa tomorrow, can she come to the US the sane day?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If your sister obtains a nonimmigrant visa tomorrow in Mexico, and it is a B-1 business or B-2 visitor's visa, she can enter the US immediately. If F-1 student, she can only enter within the period of time of 30 days prior to the beginning of schooling. If H-1B, she is allowed entry within the 10 day period prior to the beginning of the H-1B working period.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If the visa is valid for the travel date in question, she can travel on the visa right away.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters