QUESTION

My Sister Sponsored my Mum and me to be green card holders, but I am in F4 category, would it speed things up if my mum sponsored me to?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2019 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My mum and I were both sponsored by my sister, in 2012. I have been approved and my visa priority date is 10th Dec 2012. Now that my mum has been in the sates for 5 years, would it expedite my ability to move to America if we put in another application with my mother as the sponsor as this would move me into either F1 or F2 who's priority dates are much closer to my current priority date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It may make sense for your mother even now to put in a petition for you. The F-1 category currently has a backlog of approximately 7 years and the F-2B category for sons and daughters over the age of 21 less than six years. I will assume that you were not born in the Philippines or Mexico, which have much longer backlogs. The F-4 category that you are in right now as the sibling of a US citizen is processing cases for final immigration that were filed by November 2006 for all of the world except for natives of India, Mexico and the Philippines which have longer backlogs. Assuming that you were not born in one of the three countries, you are likely at least six years away from being able to immigrate. So it makes sense for your mother to sponsor you at this time under the F-2B category even if it is difficult to know whether you will immigrate faster under that category than your present one. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 27th, 2019 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters