QUESTION

my sister was denied today for the us embassy in bogota for a inmigrant visa type:brothers and sister,they find out she was previously in the usa and

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
have 3 arrest nothing aggravate ,theft is the type of offense, all 3 over 15 years ago can we ask for a waiver and try to open her petition for the immigrant visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A theft offense is regarded as a crime involving moral turpitude. If she had three convictions, she is excludable. For her to obtain a waiver, she would have to demonstrate that her admission would not be contrary to the national welfare, safety, or security of the United States, and that she has been rehabilitated. The waiver application would be submitted on form I-601 application for waiver of grounds of excludability. If the waiver is granted, your sister would be allowed to complete her immigration case.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters