QUESTION

my sister will be filing I130 application for me.1my husband is on h1b visa which will be expiring soon in future would it affect his prospects

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
filing for h1 or l1 or b1 visas ?2. would it affect his immigration through employment in future.3.how could he show his intention of not immigrating in b1 visa as the i130 form requires my husband''s name as all immigration and non immigration forms have a question in their forms asking if the person has applied for immigration.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Our view may be controversial, but we believe that the husband has not applied for anything where the only application is an I-130 petition by your sister for you. We also believe that dependents on immigrant petitions only make applications when they file immigrant visa application forms themselves - either form I-485 application to adjust status to permanent residence in the U.S. or DS-230 application for immigrant visa and alien registration for overseas processing at the American consulates.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters